Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Plectropomus laevis (Lacépède, 1801)
   NamebankID: 135601
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135601   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Plectropomus
              Plectropomus laevis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labrus laevis
Labrus laevis Lacépède, 1801
Plectropomus laevis
Plectropomus laevis (Lacepède, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bengali | Carolinian | Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Gela | German | Japanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Portuguese | Rapanui | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Swartsaal-luiperdkabeljou
Austronesian (Other)
    Sheosheol taiyaaw
Bengali
    Chewa
Carolinian
    Sheosheol taiyaaw
Common name
    blacksaddled coralgrouper
Creole, French
    Saint Sillac
    Vieille saint-sillac
    Babonne
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Saint Sillac
    Vieille saint-sillac
    Babonne
English
    blacksaddled coraltrout
    Coral trout
    Blacksaddle coralgrouper
    Black-saddled coral trout
    Black-saddled leopardgrouper
    Bluespot trout
    Chinese footballer
    Footballer trout
    Giant coral trout
    Giant coraltrout
    Oceanic trout
    Saddleback coralgrouper
    Tiger trout
    Saddleback grouper
    footballer cod
    blacksaddled coralgrouper
    Giant coralgrouper
French
    Saumonnée
    Mérou sellé
    Saumoée tigre
    Babonne
    Saumonée tigre
Gela
    Karamalabo
German
    Gefleckter Felsenbarsch
Japanese
    Kokuhan-ara
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Sunuk
    Kerapu bara
Maldivian
    Thilaakolhu faana
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    横斑刺鳃鮨
    黑鞍鳃棘鲈
    黑鳃棘鲈
    橫斑刺鰓鮨
    黑鞍鰓棘鱸
    黑鰓棘鱸
Marshall
    Jawe
    Joweme
Marshallese
    Jawe
    Joweme
Misima-Paneati
    Tawiya
Portuguese
    Garoupa selada
Rapanui
    Tonu
Somali
    Wayeer
Spanish
    Mero ensillado
Surigaonon
    Baghak
Swahili
    Chewa
    Mzungu
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Sunong-kabang
Tahitian
    Tonu
Visayan
    Sunong-kabang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Plectropomus laevis (Lacépède, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory