Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pleuronectes putnami (Gill, 1864)
   NamebankID: 135634
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135634   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Pleuronectidae
            Pleuronectinae
              Pleuronectes Linnaeus, 1758
                Pleuronectes putnami (Gill, 1864)


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Euchalarodus putnami Gill, 1864
Euchalarodus putnami
Pleuronectes putnami



Common Names:
English | French | Italian | Portuguese
 
English
    Smooth flounder
    eelback
    smoothback flounder
French
    plie lisse
Italian
    Passera 'iscia
Portuguese
    Solha-lisa
    Solhao liso



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pleuronectes putnami (Gill, 1864)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory