Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Poeciliopsis occidentalis (Baird and Girard, 1853)
   NamebankID: 135711
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135711   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Cyprinodontiformes Berg, 1940
                    Cyprinodontoidei
                      Poeciliidae Garman, 1895
                        Poeciliinae Garman, 1895
                          Poeciliopsis Regan, 1913
                            Poeciliopsis occidentalis (Baird and Girard, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Heterandria occidentalis Baird & Girard, 1853
Heterandria occidentalis
Poeciliopsis occidentalis



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Gila topminnow
Danish
    Arizona-tandkarpe
English
    Gila topminnow
Finnish
    Gilanmolli
German
    Arizonakärpfling
Mandarin Chinese
    耙齿若花鮰
    耙齒若花鮰
Spanish
    Charalito
    guatopote de Sonora



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Poeciliidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Poeciliopsis occidentalis (Baird and Girard, 1853)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory