Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787)
   NamebankID: 135866
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135866   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Pomacanthidae
                                                                      Pomacanthus
                                                                        Pomacanthus imperator


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon imperator Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon imperator
Pomacanthus imperator



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | German | Ilokano | Japanese | Kumak | Mahl | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Niuean | Other | Pije | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Surigaonon | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Tobian | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Keiser-engelvis
Arabic
    Anfouz imbrator
Austronesian (Other)
    Ngiungiu
    Ningúúngú
Carolinian
    Ngiungiu
    Ningúúngú
Cebuano
    Pata
Creole, French
    Cous-cous
    Dilar
    Guingham
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Cous-cous
    Dilar
    Guingham
Danish
    Ægte kejserfisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Angel fish
    Bit
    Emperor
    Tho
    Imperial angelfish
    emperor angelfish
French
    Ange de mer impérial
    Holacanthe empereur
    Poisson ange impérial
German
    Kaiserfisch
Ilokano
    Kulibangbang
Japanese
    Tatejima-kinchakudai
Kumak
    Bit
Mahl
    Handupholimas
    Harabalukokkamas
Malay
    Taring pelandok
    Angel imperator
    Bluestone asli
Maldivian
    Kokaa
Mandarin Chinese
    主刺盖鱼
    大花脸(幼鱼)
    条纹盖刺鱼
    皇后神仙(成鱼)
    主刺蓋魚
    條紋蓋刺魚
    大花臉(幼魚)
    皇后神仙(成魚)
Niuean
    Sifisifi
Other
    Tapel
    Togougou
    Tugou
Pije
    Tho
Polish
    Ustniczek cesarski
Portuguese
    Lebre imperador
Russian
    рыба-ангел императорская
    ангел императорский
Samoan
    Tu'u'u-moana
    Tu'u'u-nuanua
    Tu'u'u-vaolo
Surigaonon
    Badiangon
    Kapgo
Swedish
    Äkta Kejsarfisk
Tagalog
    Baro-baro
    Boray-boray
    Paro-paro
    Alibangbang
    Paru-parang dagat
Tahitian
    Paraharaha
Tamil
    குல்லோகொலிமீன்
Tobian
    Ngungpaha
Vietnamese
    Cá Bướm đế
    Cá Chim Hoàng đế
    Cá Chim Hoàng d?
    Cá Bu?m d?
Visayan
    Boray-boray
    Alibangbang
    Tapay tapay
Waray-waray
    Adlo
unspecified
    Tapel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory