Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Bleeker, 1853)
   NamebankID: 135872
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135872   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Pomacanthidae
                        Pomacanthus Lacepède, 1802
                          Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Bleeker, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Holacanthus xanthometopon Bleeker, 1853
Holacanthus xanthometopon
Pomacanthus xanthometopon



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Swedish | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Danish
    Blåhoved-brillekejser
English
    Blueface angelfish
    Yellowface angelfish
    bluefaced angelfish
    yellowfaced angelfish
    Blue-face angelfish
    Blue-faced angelfish
    Yellow-faced angelfish
    Yellowmask angelfish
French
    Poisson-ange à front jaune
Ilokano
    Kulibangbang
Japanese
    Adeyakko
Malay
    Taring pelandok
Maldivian
    Kukuraa kokaa
Mandarin Chinese
    黃額刺蝶魚
    黃額劍蓋魚
    黃顱刺蓋魚
    黄颅刺盖鱼
    黄额刺蝶鱼
    黄额剑盖鱼
Swedish
    Blåhuvudkejsare
Tagalog
    Baro-baro
    Boray-boray
    Paro-paro
    Alibangbang
    Paru-parang dagat
Visayan
    Boray-boray
    Alibangbang
    Tapay tapay



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Bleeker, 1853)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory