Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
   NamebankID: 136442
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:136442   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Balistidae
            Pseudobalistes
              Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balistes fuscus Bloch and Schneider, 1801
Pseudobalistes fuscus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Fwâi | Gela | Japanese | Kumak | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Sinhalese | Surigaonon | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Tuamotuan | Vietnamese | Visayan | Yoruba | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Gerimpelde snellervis
Austronesian (Other)
    Buub
    Páán
Carolinian
    Buub
    Páán
Creole, French
    Bourse poule
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bourse poule
Danish
    Blåstribet aftrækkerfisk
English
    Yellow-spotted triggerfish
    yellowspotted triggerfish
    brown triggerfish
    Blue or rippled triggerfish
    Blue-and-gold triggerfish
    Bluelined triggerfish
    Blue triggerfish
    Rippled triggerfish
French
    Baliste vermiculé
    Baliste jaune et bleu
Fwâi
    Kho
Gela
    Mumuku horara
Japanese
    Isomongara
Kumak
    Phwa
Mandarin Chinese
    褐鳞鲀
    黄缘拟板机鲀
    黑副鳞鲀
    褐鱗魨
    黃緣擬板機魨
    黑副鱗魨
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Puggot
Marshall
    Jiburbur
Marshallese
    Lele
    Jiburbur
Misima-Paneati
    Kaisep
Other
    Umu
    Ulamen
    Veded
    Toketoke
Portuguese
    Porco fosco
Samoan
    Sumu-laulau
    Umu
Sinhalese
    Mol kota
Surigaonon
    Pugot
Swedish
    Blåstrimmig Tryckarfisk
Tagalog
    Ampapagot
    Papakol
    Puggot
Tahitian
    'O'iri pa'o
Tamil
    Anklathi
    Vari-klathi
Tuamotuan
    Kutaro
Vietnamese
    Cá Bò da nâu
Visayan
    Ampapagot
Yoruba
    Lele
unspecified
    Phwa
    Kho
    Kutaro
    Ulamen
    Veded



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balistidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory