Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772)
   NamebankID: 137014
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:137014   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Pomacanthidae
                        Pygoplites Fraser-Brunner, 1933
                          Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chaetodon diacanthus Walbaum, 1792
Pygoplites diacanthus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Danish | English | Fijian | French | Gela | German | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Samoan | Surigaonon | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tobian | Tongan | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Koninklike engelvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Rishing
Bikol
    Riring
Carolinian
    Riring
    Rishing
Danish
    Påfuglekejserfisk
English
    Angelfish
    Bluebanded angelfish
    Empress angelfish
    Farupon pisahe he pulo
    Royal empress angelfish
    Regal angelfish
    royal angelfish
    Regal angelfish pasific
    Royal empress angel
Fijian
    Siqeliti
French
    Poisson-ange duc
Gela
    Sigo vugo
German
    Pfauenkaiserfisch
Ilokano
    Kulibangbang
Japanese
    Nishikiyakko
Malay
    Gombing
    Dau-dau
    Angel doreng
Maldivian
    Kula kokaa
Mandarin Chinese
    双棘甲尻鱼
    帝王神仙鱼
    甲尻鱼
    皇帝
    锦纹盖刺鱼
    甲尻魚
    雙棘甲尻魚
    帝王神仙魚
    錦紋蓋刺魚
Marshall
    Jorur
Marshallese
    Jorur
Samoan
    Tu'u'u-moana
Surigaonon
    Badiangon
Swedish
    Påfågelkejsarfisk
Tagalog
    Baro-baro
    Paro-paro
    Alibangbang
    Paru-parang dagat
Tahitian
    Paraharaha
Tobian
    Farupon pisahe he pulo
Tongan
    Sifisifi
Visayan
    Alibangbang
    Tapay tapay
    Boray boray



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory