Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rajella caudaspinosa (Von Bonde and Swart, 1923)
   NamebankID: 137130
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:137130   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Raia
              Raia caudaspinosa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Raia caudaspinosa von Bonde & Swart, 1923
Raia caudaspinosa
Rajella caudaspinosa



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Rog
Dutch
    Knabbelrog
English
    Skate
    Munchkin skate
    Munchskin skate
French
    Raie á queue Èpineuse
    Raie à queue épineuse
Mandarin Chinese
    棘尾鳐
    棘尾鰩
Spanish
    Raya cola espinosa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rajella caudaspinosa (Von Bonde and Swart, 1923)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory