Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rheocles alaotrensis (Pellegrin, 1914)
   NamebankID: 137349
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:137349   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Bedotiidae
            Rheocles
              Rheocles alaotrensis (Pellegrin, 1914)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atherina alaotrensis Pellegrin, 1914
Atherina alaotrensis
Rheocles alaotrensis



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Malagasy
 
English
    Katrana
Finnish
    Katrana
Malagasy
    Katrana
    Antsiriva



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bedotiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rheocles alaotrensis (Pellegrin, 1914)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory