Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 137358
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:137358   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Balistidae
            Rhinecanthus
              Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balistes aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758
Balistes aculeatus
Rhineacanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rhineacanthus aculeatus
Rhinecanthus aculeatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | German | Gilbertese | Hawaiian | Japanese | Kiribati | Kumak | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Samoan | Sinhalese | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Swartbalk-snellervis
Arabic
    Gursh
Austronesian (Other)
    Bbubesh
    Humuhumu
    Ppwupwér
Bikol
    Pugot
Carolinian
    Bbubesh
    Humuhumu
    Ppwupwér
Cebuano
    Pakol
    Pugot
Creole, French
    Bourse corail
    Bourse mayar
Creole, Portuguese
    Fambil
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Bourse corail
    Bourse mayar
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Fambil
Danish
    Picassofisk
Davawenyo
    Pakol
    Pugot
English
    Blackbar triggerfish
    Picasso triggerfish
    striped triggerfish
    picasso fish
    Picasso
    Prickly triggerfish
    White-banded triggerfish
    Whitebarred triggerfish
    Picassofish
    White-barred triggerfish
    Lagoon humu
    Painted trigger
    Whitebanded triggerfish
    Lagoon triggerfish
French
    Baliste picasso
Gela
    Bibigo
German
    Picassofisch
Gilbertese
    Te bubunabanaba
Hawaiian
    Humuhumu nukunuku a puaa
    Humuhumu nukunuku apua'a
Japanese
    Murasamemongara
    Murasame-mongara
Kiribati
    Te bubunabanaba
Kumak
    Dibu
Mahl
    Furondu
Malay
    Triger matahari
Malayalam
    Vellakkaratti
    വെള്ളക്കരട്ടി
Maldivian
    Gabulhi rondu
Mandarin Chinese
    叉斑锉鳞鲀
    叉斑鳞鲀
    尖吻棘鲀
    叉斑銼鱗魨
    叉斑鱗魨
    尖吻棘魨
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Puggot
Marshall
    Bub
    Imim
    Liele
Marshallese
    Bub
    Imim
    Liele
Other
    Humu
    Humu tagarova
    Pogot
Polish
    Rogatnica picasso
Portuguese
    Fambil
    Peixe-porco
    Porco
    Peixe-gatilho
    Porco estriado
Russian
    Rinekant kolyuchiy
Samoan
    Sumu-uo'uo
Sinhalese
    Mol kotah
    Ratoo ptoobarah
Swahili
    Gona
Swedish
    Picassofisk
Tagalog
    Ampapagot
    Papakol
    Puggot
    Pakol
    Pakoy
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kaputput
Tahitian
    'O'iri 'uo'uo
Tuamotuan
    Horotahora
    Kokiri horatahora
Visayan
    Ampapagot
    Papagot
    Subagyo
Waray-waray
    Pakol



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balistidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory