Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scaphirhynchus albus (Forbes and Richardson, 1905)
   NamebankID: 138005
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138005   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Chondrostei
                                    Acipenseriformes
                                      Acipenseroidei
                                        Acipenseridae
                                          Acipenserinae
                                            Scaphirhychini
                                              Scaphirhynchus
                                                Scaphirhynchus cf. albus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Parascaphirhynchus albus Forbes & Richardson, 1905
Parascaphirhynchus albus
Scaphirhynchus albus



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    pallid sturgeon
Czech
    Lopatonos velký
Danish
    Bleg stør
English
    pallid sturgeon
Finnish
    Valkolapiosampi
Mandarin Chinese
    密苏里铲鲟
    密蘇里鏟鱘



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acipenseridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scaphirhynchus albus (Forbes and Richardson, 1905)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory