Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775
   NamebankID: 138041
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138041   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Scaridae
                                                                      Scarus
                                                                        Scarus ghobban


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarus ghoban
Scarus ghoban Forsskål, 1775
Scarus ghobban
Scarus ghobban (Forsskal 1775)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Bolinao | Cantonese | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chinese | Cotabato Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | Farsi | Fijian | French | Japanese | Komoro | Kumak | Mahl | Malagasy | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Misima-Paneati | Numee | Other | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Vietnamese | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Bloubalk-papegaaivis
Arabic
    Babbegha
    Feen
    Gain
    Humara
    Jinn
    Kabn
    Gen
Austronesian (Other)
    Yáár
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Bolinao
    Molmol
Cantonese
    Ying gor lie
Carolinian
    Yáár
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
Chinese
    Ying gor lie
Cotabato Chavacano
    Mul-mul
Creole, French
    Cateau
    Cateau bleu
    Kakatwa blan
    Robinne
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Cateau
    Cateau bleu
    Kakatwa blan
    Robinne
Danish
    Blåbåndet papegøjefisk
English
    Blue-barred parrotfish
    flame parrotfish
    loro
    parrotfish
    Bluechin parrotfish
    Parrot fish
    Blue barred parrotfish
    Blue trim parrotfish
    Cream parrotfish
    Bluebarred parrotfish
    Yellow scale parrot fish
    Yellowscale parrotfish
    Globe-headed parrotfish
    Green blotched parrotfish
Farsi
    Tooti-mahi-e-zard-poolak
Fijian
    Ulavi
French
    Perroquet
    Kakatoi blanc
    Perroquet à bandes bleues
    Perroquet à bord bleu
    Perroquet barbe bleue
    Perroquet crème
    Perroquet souris
    Poisson-perroquet à bandes bleues
    Perroquet à Ècailles jaunes
    Perroquet à écailles jaunes
Japanese
    Hibudai
Komoro
    M'Pono
Kumak
    Pômali
Mahl
    Landae
Malagasy
    Bodoloha
    Fihambazaha
    Kongotry
    Tabaka
Malay
    Bayan
    Kakatua biru
Malayalam
    Chandi
    ചണ്ടി
    ചാണ്ടി
Maldivian
    Noo landaa
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    杜氏鹦嘴鱼
    点鹦嘴鱼
    蓝点鹦哥鱼
    青点鹦嘴鱼
    杜氏鸚嘴魚
    藍點鸚哥魚
    青點鸚嘴魚
    點鸚嘴魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    loro
Marshall
    Molmol
Misima-Paneati
    Galokilaha
    Salasala
Numee
    Vââm îê
    Vââm ÓÍ
Other
    Ditun
    Buyos
Persian
    Tooti-mahi-e-zard-poolak
Polish
    Kaliodon natalski
Portuguese
    Papagaio
    Nyabugui senene
    Papagaio de escamas amarelas
    Thukwani
Rapa
    Mamaringa
    Para
Rapanui
    Mamaringa
    Para
Samoan
    Fuga-alova
Somali
    Maabiyo
Spanish
    loro
    Loro perico
    Loro barbazul
    Loro de escamas amarillas
    Loro barba azul
Surigaonon
    Molmol
    Moymoy
    Batagon
Swahili
    Pono
Tagalog
    loro
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
    Luro
    Lutiin
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Malunaw
Vietnamese
    Cá Mó vệt xanh
    Cá Mó v?t xanh
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog
unspecified
    Ditun



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory