Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 138211
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138211   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Sciaenidae
                        Sciaenops Gill, 1863
                          Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Perca ocellata Linnaeus, 1766
Perca ocellata
Sciaenops ocellata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Sciaenops ocellata
Sciaenops ocellatus



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Norwegian | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    red drum
Danish
    Rød trommefisk
English
    Corvina
    Redfish
    drum
    Spotted bass
    Channel bass
    red drum
Finnish
    Punarumpukala
French
    Tambour rouge
German
    Tambour rouge
    red drum
    Roter Trommler
    Roter Umberfisch
Norwegian
    Rødhavgjørs
Portuguese
    Corvinão-de-pintas
Spanish
    Corvina
    Corvinón ocelado
    corvineta ocelada
Swedish
    Röd havsgös
    Röd trumfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory