Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scomberomorus concolor (Lockington, 1879)
   NamebankID: 138245
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138245   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Scombridae
                                  Scomberomorus Lacépède, 1801
                                    Scomberomorus concolor (Lockington, 1879)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chriomitra concolor Lockington, 1879
Chriomitra concolor
Scomberomorus concolor



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Monterey-kongemakrel
English
    Monterey Spanish mackerel
    Gulf sierra
    Monterrey Spanish Mackerel
French
    thazard de monterey
Mandarin Chinese
    美洲马鲛
    美洲馬鮫
Portuguese
    Serra-de-Monterey
Russian
    Kalifornijskaya korolevskaya makrel
    макрель калифорнийская королевская
    макрель королевская
Spanish
    Sierra
    Sierra del golfo
    carite de monterey
    sierra golfina
    Carite de Monterrey
Swedish
    Montereymakrill



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scomberomorus concolor (Lockington, 1879)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory