Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793)
   NamebankID: 138252
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138252   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Scombroidei
                      Scombridae
                        Scombrinae Bonaparte, 1831
                          Scomberomorini Starks, 1910
                            Scomberomorus Lacepède, 1801
                              Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Scomber regalis
Scomber regalis Bloch, 1793
Scomberomorus regalis
Scombreromorus regalis (Bloch, 1793)
Scombreromorus regalis



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Wayuu
 
Creole, French
    Céro
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Céro
Danish
    Prægtig kongemakrel
English
    Spanish mackerel
    painted mackerel
    Mackerel
    Cero mackerel
    Kingfish mackerel
    cero
French
    Thazard atlantique
    Thazard franc
German
    Königsmakrele
Mandarin Chinese
    条斑马鲛
    條斑馬鮫
Polish
    Makrela królewska
Portuguese
    Serra
    Cavala
    Cavala-branca
    Serra-malhada
    Cavala-pintada
    Cavala-sardinheira
    Cavala-boca-larga
    Cavala-canguçu
    Cavala-serra
    Serra-penincho
    Serra-pininga
Rumanian
    cero
Russian
    Zapadnoatlanticheskaya makrel
Spanish
    Carito
    Sierra
    Pintada
    Carite
    Carite rey
    carite chinigua
    Carrite
    Carite listado
Swedish
    Karibisk kungsmakrill
Wayuu
    Carrita



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory