Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 138353
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138353   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Scorpaenopsis
              Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scorpaena diabolus Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaena diabolus
Scorpaenopsis diabola (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaenopsis diabola
Scorpaenopsis diabolus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | English | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshallese | Numee | Other | Portuguese | Tahitian | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Vals steenvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Loou
Carolinian
    Loou
Danish
    Falsk stenfisk
English
    False scorpionfish
    False stonefish
    Devil scorpionfish
Hawaiian
    Nohu omakaha
Ilokano
    Ampo
Japanese
    Satsumakasago
Malay
    Kerapu setan
Mandarin Chinese
    石狗公
    毒拟鲉
    驼背石狗公
    毒擬鮋
    駝背石狗公
Marshallese
    No
Numee
    No
Other
    Bantoy
    Manampoyok
Portuguese
    Rascasso diablo
Tahitian
    Nohu tarao
Vietnamese
    Cá Mao Qui
Visayan
    Bantol
    Gatasan
    Lallong
    Noog-noog
    Tunok



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory