Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 138371
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138371   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Chondrichthyes
      Elasmobranchii
        Carchariniformes
          Scyliorhinidae Gill, 1862
            Scyliorhinus Blainville, 1816
              Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sciliorhinus caniculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sciliorhinus caniculus
Scyliorhinus canicula
Scyliorhinus caniculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scyliorhinus caniculus
Squalus canicula Linnaeus, 1758
Squalus canicula



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Manx | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Ukrainian
 
Albanian
    Mace-deti
    Mice-deti
Arabic
    Irsh
    Kalb el bah'r
    Kelb el bahr
Catalan
    Gat
Common name
    Spotted catshark
    Spotted dogfish
    smaller spotted catshark
    smaller spotted dogfish
Croatian
    parda
    Mačka bljedica
    Rijanka
    Šarka
    Macka bljedica
Czech
    Mácka méne skvrnitá
    Máčka méně skvrnitá
Danish
    Småplettet rødhaj
Dutch
    Hondshaai
English
    Mona
    Smallspotted catshark
    Cat
    Fay dog
    Rough dog
    Rough hound
    Small spotted dog
    Small-spotted cat shark
    Dogfish
    Lesser spotted dogfish
    Sandy dogfish
    small-spotted catshark
Finnish
    Pistepunahai
French
    Catarouquiera
    Catarousse
    Charotel
    Chat de mer
    Chat marin
    Gatanghier
    Petite rousette
    Petite roussette
    Rousse
    Roussette
    Squale-roussette
    Gat
    Squale roussette
    Petite chat de mer
Gaelic, Irish
    An fíogach beag
German
    Katzenhai
    Kleiner Katzenhai
    Kleingefleckter Katzenhai
    Kleinigefleckte
Greek
    Skylopsaro
    Skylopsaraki
    Skylàki
    Σκυλοψαράκι
    Gátos
    Σκυλόψαρο
    Σκύλος
    Γάτα
    Σκυλάκι
    Γάτος
    Κουτάβι
    Σκυλί
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Skylopsaro
    Skylopsaraki
    Skylàki
    Σκυλοψαράκι
    Gátos
Hebrew
    Gildan
    Gildon kalbi
Icelandic
    Deplaháfur
Irish
    An fíogach beag
Italian
    Gata
    Gattuccio
    Gatuso
    Gattaccio minore
    Attaredda
    Cacciottiello
    Cacciuni
    Cacciuottolo
    Cagnotiello
    Cagnulu
    Canicchie
    Cattuzzu
    Cazzuni
    Gata de Quarnero
    Gattaiellu
    Gattareddu
    Gattina
    Gattocele
    Gattod
    Gattodde
    Gattu di mari
    Gattuccia
    Gattucciu
    Gattuso
    Gatuzzu
    Jadduzzu
    Jattupaddu
    Jattupardu
    Liabarda
    Pardolle
    Pesce cagnolo
    Pinto-rousso
    Rosetta minore
    Salamine
Maltese
    Gattarell
    Gattarell tat-tikek
Mandarin Chinese
    小点猫鲨
    小點貓鯊
Manx
    Gobbag hooill
Norwegian
    Rødhai
    Småflekket rødhai
Polish
    Rekinek psi
Portuguese
    Pata-roxa
Russian
    Koshachya akula
    Obyknovennaya koshach'ya akula
    Акула кошачья
Serbian
    Macka bjelica
    Morska macka
Spanish
    Mona
    Melgacho
    Pintarroja
    Breka
    Cat
    Catuarraya
    Galeo
    Gatet
    Gato marino
    Gatón patarroxa
    Gatvaire
    Mamatxa
    Pez perro
    Pitarrosa
    Pitarrosa de altura
    Pitarrosin
    Gat
Swedish
    Småfläckig rödhaj
Turkish
    Kedi baligi
    Kedib
    Dislikedi baligi
    Dişlikedi balığı
Ukrainian
    Koshacha akula



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scyliorhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory