Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1854
   NamebankID: 138429
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138429   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Sebastidae
            Sebastes
              Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1856


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sebastes faciatus Storer, 1856
Sebastes faciatus
Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1856
Sebastes fasciatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Amerikansk rødfisk
English
    Redfish
    Acadian redfish
    Labrador redfish
    acadian rockfish
    Ocean perch
French
    sébaste acadien
    Sébaste rose
    sébaste acadien
Icelandic
    Vínlandskarfi
Mandarin Chinese
    条纹平鲉
    條紋平鮋
Spanish
    Chancharro
Swedish
    Akadisk kungsfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sebastidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1854Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory