Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sicyopterus lagocephalus (Pallas, 1770)
   NamebankID: 138657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:138657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Sicyopterus Gill, 1860
              Sicyopterus lagocephalus (Pallas, 1770)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gobius lagocephalus Pallas, 1770
Gobius lagocephalus
Sicyopterus lagocephalus



Common Names:
Creole, French | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tahitian
 
Creole, French
    Cabot bouche ronde
English
    Red-tailed goby
    Rabbithead cling-goby
French
    Bichique
    Cabot à tête de lièvre
    Cabot bouche ronde
    sicyoptère à bec de lièvre
Mandarin Chinese
    兔头瓢鳍鰕虎鱼
    哈氏瓢鳍鰕虎鱼
    裸项瓢鳍鰕虎鱼
    兔頭瓢鰭鰕虎魚
    哈氏瓢鰭鰕虎魚
    裸項瓢鰭鰕虎魚
Samoan
    Mono'o-vai
Tahitian
    Apiri
    ina'a



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sicyopterus lagocephalus (Pallas, 1770)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory