Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stichaeus punctatus (Fabricius, 1780)
   NamebankID: 139199
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139199   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Stichaeidae Gill, 1864
                                  Stichaeus Reinhardt, 1836
                                    Stichaeus punctatus (Fabricius, 1780)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius punctatus Fabricius, 1780
Blennius punctatus
Stichaeus punctatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Inuktitut | Polish
 
Danish
    Plettet slimfisk
English
    arctic shanny
French
    stichèe arctique
    Stichée arctique
    stichée arctique
Inuktitut
    Akkulliakitsok
    Akulliakitsok
Polish
    Stychejka polarna



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stichaeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stichaeus punctatus (Fabricius, 1780)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory