Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Synchiropus ocellatus (Pallas, 1770)
   NamebankID: 139481
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139481   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Callionymidae
            Callionymus
              Callionymus ocellatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callionymus ocellatus Pallas, 1770
Callionymus ocellatus
Synchiropus ocellatus



Common Names:
Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Cebuano
    Bunog
Danish
    Øjeplettet fløjfisk
Davawenyo
    Bunog
English
    Ocellated dragonet
    Mandarin-fish
    Scooter blenny
Japanese
    Kouwan-teguri
Mandarin Chinese
    眼斑新连鳍
    眼斑连鳍
    老鼠
    眼斑新連鰭
    眼斑連鰭
Samoan
    Mano'o-lele
    Mano'o-tolo
Vietnamese
    Cá đàn lia
    Cá dàn lia
Waray-waray
    Nangka-tangka
    Talangka



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callionymidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Synchiropus ocellatus (Pallas, 1770)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory