Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Synchiropus picturatus (Peters, 1877)
   NamebankID: 139484
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139484   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Callionymidae
                                  Synchiropus
                                    Synchiropus picturatus (Peters, 1877)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callionymus picturatus Peters, 1877
Callionymus picturatus
Synchiropus picturatus



Common Names:
English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Picturesque dragonet
    Picture dragonet
    Psychedelic fish
    Green spot mandarin
Malay
    mandarinfish
Mandarin Chinese
    变色鼠鱼
    绣鳍连鳍
    花斑鼠鱼
    繡鰭連鰭
    花斑鼠魚
    變色鼠魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callionymidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Synchiropus picturatus (Peters, 1877)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory