Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 139635
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139635   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Aulopiformes
          Synodontidae
            Synodus
              Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Salmo saurus Linnaeus, 1758
Salmo saurus
Synodus saurus



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshk hardhucë
Arabic
    H'irdaoun
    Makarouna
Catalan
    Peix de Sant Francesc
Creole, Portuguese
    pescada
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    pescada
Croatian
    Gušter
    Blavor
Danish
    Atlantisk øglefisk
    En art øglefisk
Dutch
    Hagedisvis
English
    Lizardfish
    Atlantic lizardfish
    Bluestriped lizard
    Mackerabel
    bluestripe lizardfish
French
    Lézard
    Poisson-lézard de l'Atlantique
German
    Eidechsenfisch
    Atlantischer Eidechsenfisch
    Grüner Eidechsenfisch
Greek
    Skarmos
    Σκαρμός
    Scarmòs
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Scarmñs
    Skarmos
    Σκαρμός
    Scarmòs
Italian
    Pesce lucertola
    Lacerta
    Scarmu
    Lagheu
    Pisciu scarmu
    Ramarro
    Sazzaluga de mari
    Scammu
    Strafica
    Tiraciatu
    Tiru
    Tiru di sicca
    Pesce ramarro
Maltese
    Gremxula tal-bahar
    Sawru
    Skalm
Mandarin Chinese
    蜥狗母鱼
    蜥狗母魚
Polish
    Jaszczurnik atlantycki
Portuguese
    Peixe-lagarto
    Lagarto da costa
    Lagarto-da-costa
    Lagartoda-costa
    Peixe lagarto
Spanish
    lagarto
    Logarto
    Pez de San Francisco
    Rano
    Dragó
    Guaripete azul
    Salta murades
Turkish
    Zurna baligi
    Zurna balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Synodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory