Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Takifugu rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
   NamebankID: 139680
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139680   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Tetraodontidae
            Takifugu
              Takifugu rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fugu rubripes rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Fugu rubripes rubripes
Sphaeroides rubripes
Sphaeroides rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Sphoeroides rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Sphoeroides rubripes
Takifugu rubripes
Tetraodon rubripes
Tetraodon rubripes Temminck & Schlegel, 1850



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    Torafugu
English
    Torafugu
    Tiger puffer
    Japanese pufferfish
Japanese
    Torafugu
    Tora-fugu
Korean
    Cha-ju-pok
Mandarin Chinese
    Hóng qí dong fang tún
    红鳍多纪鲀
    Hóng qí dōng fāng tún
    紅鰭多紀魨



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Takifugu rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory