Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tetrapturus albidus Poey, 1860
   NamebankID: 139807
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139807   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Istiophoridae
            Tetrapturus
              Tetrapturus albidus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Tetrapterus albidus
Tetrapterus albidus Poey, 1860
Tetrapturus albidus
Tetrapturus albidus Poey



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Wit marlyn
Catalan
    Marlí blanc
Creole, French
    Varé
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Varé
Danish
    Hvid marlin
Dutch
    Witte marlijn
English
    marlin
    Atlantic white marlin
    white marlin
    skilligalee
Finnish
    Valkomarliini
French
    Espadon
    Makaire blanc de l'Atlantique
    Makaire blanc
German
    Weißer Marlin
Greek
    Marlinos Atlantikou
    Μαρλίνος Aτλαντικού
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Marlinos Atlantikou
    ⏠αρλίνος Ατλαντικού
Italian
    Marlin bianco
    Augghia peddirina
    Augghia pilligrina
Japanese
    Nishimaka
    Nishimakajiki
Korean
    Bag-sae-chi
Mandarin Chinese
    白枪鱼
    白色四鳍旗鱼
    白槍魚
    白色四鰭旗魚
Norwegian
    Hvit marlin
Polish
    Marlin bialy
Portuguese
    Bicuda
    Agulha
    Cabezona
    Agulhao branca
    Espadarte meca
    Espadarte-branco
    Espadim branco
    Espadim-branco
    Espadim-branco-do-Atlântico
    Espadium branco
    Espadium pequenho
    Espadon branco do Atlantico
    Marlim-branco
    Marlin-branco
    agulhao
    Agulhão
    Agulhão branca
    Agulhão-branco
    Agulhão-prata
    Espadarte-meca
    Espadim-branco do Atlântico
    PÍto
    Pêto
    Marlim
Rumanian
    Marlin alb
Russian
    Belyi marlin
    копьеносец белая
    марлин белый
Spanish
    Pez aguja
    Cabezona
    Aguja blanca del Atlántico
    Aguja de costa
    Aguja de paladar
    Alfiler
    Alton
    Blanca
    Cometa
    Aguja blanca
    Aguja blanca del Alántico
    Marlin blanca
    marlin blanco
Swedish
    Spjutfisk
    Vit marlin



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Istiophoridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tetrapturus albidus Poey, 1860Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory