Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacépède, 1801)
   NamebankID: 139839
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139839   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Thalassoma
              Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labrus trilobatus
Labrus trilobatus Lacépède, 1801
Thalassoma trilobatum
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | English | French | Gilbertese | Hawaiian | Japanese | Kiribati | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Leer-lipvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Shaalau
    Ráánaw
Carolinian
    Shaalau
    Ráánaw
Danish
    Stigegylte
English
    Christmas wrasse
    ladder wrasse
    parrotfish
    Green-blocked wrasse
    Green-barred wrasse
French
    Girelle de Noël
    Marar
Gilbertese
    Te newekabane
Hawaiian
    Awela
    Hou
Japanese
    Ryûgûbera
    Ry˚g˚bera
Kiribati
    Te newekabane
Malay
    Bayan
Mandarin Chinese
    三叶锦鱼
    栅纹锦鱼
    绿波锦鱼
    三葉錦魚
    柵紋錦魚
    綠波錦魚
Portuguese
    Peixe-verde de Natal
Samoan
    Uloulo-gatala
    Pata'ota'o
Spanish
    Doncella navideña
Tahitian
    Po'ou



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacépède, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory