Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 140003
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140003   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Malapteruridae
            Raja
              Raja torpedo


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Raja torpedo
Raja torpedo Linnaeus, 1758
Torpedo torpedo
Torpedo (Torpedo) torpedo (Linnaeus 1758)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Catalan | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Wolof
 
Albanian
    Peshk elektrik
Arabic
    Reguat argil
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Reguat argil
Catalan
    Vaca comuna
Croatian
    Drhtulja
    Renjok
    Trn
Czech
    Elektrický rejnok obecný
Danish
    Elektrisk rokke
    Almindelig elrokke
Dutch
    Sidderrog
    Gevlekte sidderrog
English
    Common torpedo
    Cramp ray
    Crampfish
    Ocellate torpedo
    Ocellated torpedo
    eyed electric ray
Finnish
    Sähkörausku
French
    Dourmillouse
    Galina
    Torpille à taches
    Torpille tachetée
    Tremoulina
    Troupiale à taches ocellée
    Torpille ocellée
German
    Augenfleckzitterrochen
    gefleckter Zitterrochen
    Zitterrochen
    Augenfleck-Zitterrochen
Greek
    Moudiástra
    Narki
    Matomoudiastra
    Ματομουδιάστρα
    Μάργα
    Μαργωτήρα
    Μουδιάστρα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Moudiástra
    Narki
    Matomoudiastra
    Ματομουδιάστρα
Icelandic
    Hrökkviskata
Italian
    Torpedine
    Torpedine ocellata
    Arcisa
    Crampo
    Strompigliola
    Torpedine occhiuta
    Tremmula liscia
    Tremmula ucchiata
    Tremoixe
    Tremoja
    Tremola
    Tremolo
    Tremolo ocià
    Tremula
    Tremula ucchiuta
    Tremulina
    Triemele
    Trimmola
    Trippina
    Trompigliola
Japanese
    Shibire-ei
Maltese
    Haddiela
    Haddiela mtebba'
    Haddiela ta' l'ghajnejn
    Haddiela tal-ghajn
Mandarin Chinese
    电鳐
    睛斑电鳐
    睛斑電鰩
    電鰩
Polish
    Dretwa pawik
Portuguese
    Tremão
    Tremedeira
    Tremelga
    Tremelga de olhos
    Tremelga-de-olhos
    Trememão
Rumanian
    Peste electric
    Torpila
Serbian
    Drhtulja
Spanish
    ortiga
    Vaca
    Baca
    Formigón
    Tembla
    Tembladeras
    Temblador
    Temblera
    Temblón
    Trembladora
    Tremielga
    Tremielga de ojos
    Tremolina
    Tremolina común
    Trimielga
    Vaca trembladora
    Tremuló
Swedish
    Darrocka
    Elektriskrocka
    Flerfläckig Darrocka
    Flerflåding darrocka
Turkish
    Elektrik baligi
    Uyusturan
    Beneklielektrik baligi
    Benekliuyusturan baligi
    Beneklielektrik balığı
    Benekliuyuşturan balığı
Wolof
    Meudj mbenjann



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Torpedinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory