Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822)
   NamebankID: 140031
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140031   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Toxotidae
            Toxotes
              Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coius chatareus
Coius chatareus Hamilton, 1822
Taxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxotes chatareus
Toxotes chatarcus
Toxotes chatarcus (Hamilton, 1822)
Toxotes chatareus



Common Names:
Bengali | Danish | English | French | German | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Sindhi | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Thai | Tokelauan | Vietnamese
 
Bengali
    Goti poa
    গুটি পুয়া
Danish
    Plettet skyttefisk
English
    Spotted archerfish
    blowpipe fish
    Common archerfish
    Giant archerfish
    Largescale archerfish
    Seven-spot archerfish
    Archer fish
    archerfish
French
    Poisson archer tacheté
German
    Gestreifter Schützenfisch
Khmer
    Trey kancheak sla
    Trey koncheak sla
    Kanhchea sla
Lao
    Pa mong
Laotian
    Pa mong
Malay
    Sumpit
Mandarin Chinese
    查达射水鱼
    查達射水魚
Russian
    брызгун
Sindhi
    Dhimitta
Spanish
    Arquero manchado
Swedish
    Fläckig Sprutfisk
Tagalog
    Ataba
Thai
    Pla seua
    Pla seua pon nam
    ปลาเสือ
    ปลาเสือพ่นน้ำ
Tokelauan
    Balngguga
Vietnamese
    Cá mang ro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Toxotidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory