Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767)
   NamebankID: 140032
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140032   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Toxotidae
            Sciaena
              Sciaena jaculatrix


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sciaena jaculatrix Pallas, 1766
Toxotes jaculatrix



Common Names:
Banton | Bikol | Danish | English | French | Gela | German | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Polish | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Thai | Visayan
 
Banton
    Ananabing
Bikol
    Ama mangpang
Danish
    Almindelig skyttefisk
English
    Banded archerfish
    riflefish
    Archer fish
    archerfish
French
    Poisson archer sellé
Gela
    Kaulau
    Puhuduki
German
    Schützenfisch
Malay
    Sumpit-sumpit
    Sumpit
Mandarin Chinese
    射水鱼
    射水魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Sumpit
Polish
    Strzelczyk
Spanish
    Arquero ensillado
Swedish
    Sprutfisk
Tagalog
    Ataba
    Anunuput
    Bang-ga
Thai
    Sueaphonnam
    เสือพ่นน้ำ
Visayan
    Ataba
    Anunuput
    Bang-ga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Toxotidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory