Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Trichonotus marleyi (Smith, 1936)
   NamebankID: 140272
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140272   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Trichonotidae
                                  Trichonotus
                                    Trichonotus marleyi (Smith, 1936)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Taeniolabrus marleyi Smith, 1936
Taeniolabrus marleyi
Trichonotus marleyi



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Sandduiker
English
    Sand diver
Mandarin Chinese
    马氏毛背鱼
    馬氏毛背魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Trichonotidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trichonotus marleyi (Smith, 1936)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory