Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 140386
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140386   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Gadiformes
                                Gadidae Rafinesque, 1810
                                  Trisopterus Rafinesque, 1814
                                    Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gadus minutus Linnaeus, 1758
Gadus minutus
Trisopterus minutus



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshk lakuriq
Arabic
    Nazelli
    Merlutso
Catalan
    Mñllera rossa
    Mñllera
    Mòllera
    Mòllera rossa
Common name
    poor cod
Croatian
    Mol
    Ugotica mala
    Mol pišmoljić
    Ogota
    Pišmoljić
    Ugotica matica
    Mol pišmoljic
    Pišmoljic
Danish
    Glyse
Dutch
    Dwergbolk
English
    capelin
    poor cod
Faroese
    Glýsa
    Glýsufiskur
Finnish
    Pikkuturska
French
    capelin
    Capailla
    Capelan de france
    Capelan de Mediterranée
    Petit tacaud
    Capelan
    Capelan de Méditerranée
German
    Zwergdorsch
Greek
    Syko
    Bacaliaráki syko
    Fíghi
    Figi
    Μπακαλιαράκι
    Φίγι
    Σύκο
    Φύγγι
    Φυγιά
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Syko
    Bacaliaráki syko
    Fíghi
    Figi
    Φίγι
Hebrew
    Shibbut guz
Icelandic
    Dvergporskur
Italian
    Molo
    Mormora
    Asinello
    Busbano
    Cappellano
    Figarotto
    Merluzzetta
    Merluzzo cappellano
    Mormoro
    Pesce mudo
    Pesce figa
    Arface
    Pisci fica
    Merluzziello
    Bbane
    Busbana
    Fiche
    Ficuzza
    Figaotto
    Figora
    Goscl
    Lozze
    Merluzzetto
    Pesce fica
    Pisci ficu
    Sapunara
    Sapunedda
    Sapuneddu
    Sapuni
    Sbana
    Usbana
    Vesbana
    Pesce nudo
    Merluzziello Merluzziello
Maltese
    Bakkaljaw
    Mankana
Mandarin Chinese
    细长臀鳕
    細長臀鱈
Norwegian
    Sypike
Polish
    Karlik
Portuguese
    fanecao
    Fanecão
Russian
    Kapelan
    Sipika
Serbian
    Mol
    Ugotica mala
Slovene
    Moliè
Slovenian
    Mol
    Moliè
Spanish
    Capella
    Faneca menor
    Mollera
    capellan
    Capellán
Swedish
    Glyskolja
Turkish
    Mezgit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gadidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory