Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
   NamebankID: 140527
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140527   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Dasyatidae
            Urogymnus
              Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Raja asperrima Bloch and Schneider, 1801
Urogymnus aperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus aperrimus
Urogymnus asperrimus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Chinese | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Gela | Guugu Yimidhirr | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Sindhi | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | Thai | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Penrog
Chinese
    糙沙粒魟
    非洲沙粒魟
Czech
    Trnucha dikobrazí
    Trnucha oválná
Danish
    Pindsvinerokke
Dutch
    Egelpijlstaartrog
English
    African ray
    Porcupine ray
    Black spotted ray
    Porcupineray
    Roughskin stingaree
    Solanders ray
    Thorny ray
    Thorny-ray
French
    Pastenague sans dard
Gela
    Vali sagalea
Guugu Yimidhirr
    Nhiirriil
Kuyunon
    Balinauag
Malay
    Pari duri
    Pari dedap
Mandarin Chinese
    糙沙粒魟
    非洲沙粒魟
Portuguese
    Raia pungente africana
Sindhi
    Pitan
Sinhalese
    Eramudhu maduva
Spanish
    Raya africana
Tagalog
    Pagi
Tamil
    Kallu thirukai
    Mullam thirukai
    Moolan-tiriki
    முள்ளன் திருக்‍கை
    மூளன் டீரீக்கீ 
Thai
    Krabane kanoon
Vietnamese
    Cá Đuối bồng Châu phi
    Cá Ðu?i b?ng Châu phi
unspecified
    Balinauag
    Nhiirriil



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory