Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Wattsia mossambica (Smith, 1957)
   NamebankID: 140720
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140720   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lethrinidae
            Wattsia
              Wattsia mossambica (Smith, 1957)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gnathodentex mossambicus
Gnathodentex mossambicus Smith, 1957
Wattsia mossambica
Wattsia mossambicus (Smith, 1957)
Wattsia mossambicus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | English | Fijian | French | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Mosambiekse-grootoog-bream
Common name
    Mozambique large-eye bream
English
    Mozambique large-eye bream
Fijian
    Sabutukula
French
    Empereur bariadiva
Japanese
    Koke-nokogiri
Malay
    Tilapia laut
Mandarin Chinese
    莫桑嵴颌鲷
    莫桑鼻给鲷
    高身齿颌鲷
    莫桑嵴頜鯛
    莫桑鼻給鯛
    高身齒頜鯛
Portuguese
    Imperador de olho grande
Samoan
    Filoa-mutumutu
Spanish
    Emperador bariadiva



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lethrinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Wattsia mossambica (Smith, 1957)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory