Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xiphister atropurpureus (Kittlitz, 1858)
   NamebankID: 140795
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140795   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Stichaeidae Gill, 1864
                                  Xiphister Jordan, 1880
                                    Xiphister atropurpureus (Kittlitz, 1858)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ophidium atropurpureus Kittlitz, 1858
Ophidium atropurpureus
Xiphister atropurpureus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Black blenny
    black prickleback
Mandarin Chinese
    黑剑带鳚
    黑劍帶鳚
Russian
    вьюн черная
Spanish
    abrojo negro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stichaeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xiphister atropurpureus (Kittlitz, 1858)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory