Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xiphister mucosus (Girard, 1858)
   NamebankID: 140796
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140796   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Stichaeidae Gill, 1864
                                  Xiphister Jordan, 1880
                                    Xiphister mucosus (Girard, 1858)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xiphidion mucosum
Xiphidion mucosum Girard, 1858
Xiphister mucosus
Xiphistes mucosus (Girard, 1858)
Xiphistes mucosus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Klippebuskhoved
English
    Rock blenny
    rock prickleback
Mandarin Chinese
    剑线鳚
    岩剑带鳚
    劍線鳚
    岩劍帶鳚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stichaeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xiphister mucosus (Girard, 1858)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory