Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xiphophorus couchianus (Girard, 1859)
   NamebankID: 140804
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140804   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Cyprinodontiformes Berg, 1940
                    Cyprinodontoidei
                      Poeciliidae Garman, 1895
                        Poeciliinae Garman, 1895
                          Xiphophorus Heckel, 1848
                            Xiphophorus couchianus (Girard, 1859)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Limia couchiana
Limia couchiana Girard, 1859
Xiphophorus cochianus (Girard, 1859)
Xiphophorus cochianus
Xiphophorus conchianus (Girard, 1859)
Xiphophorus conchianus
Xiphophorus couchianus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Monterrey-Platy
English
    Platy Monterrey
    Monterrey platyfish
Finnish
    Ruskoplaty
French
    Porte-épée de Monterrey
German
    Gelber Platy
    Monterrey-Platty
    Monterrey-Platy
Spanish
    Xifo de Couch
    espada de Monterrey
Swedish
    Nordamerikansk platy



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Poeciliidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xiphophorus couchianus (Girard, 1859)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory