Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Yongeichthys nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)
   NamebankID: 140857
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140857   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Yongeichthys Whitley, 1932
              Yongeichthys nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gobius nebulosus Forskal
Yongeichthys nebulosus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Skaduwee-dikkop
English
    Shadow goby
    Hair-finned goby
Gela
    Iga beto
Ilokano
    Bala
    Rumbeb
Japanese
    Tsumugihaze
Malay
    Bilir
Mandarin Chinese
    云纹裸颊鰕虎鱼
    云纹鰕虎
    雲紋裸頰鰕虎魚
    雲紋鰕虎
Other
    Tambud butobuto
Samoan
    Mano'o-gatala
Tagalog
    Bia
    Bakuli
    Biyang dagat
Visayan
    Bunak
    Palo
    Bagtis
    Borod
    Tambo-tambo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Yongeichthys nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory