Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852)
   NamebankID: 140893
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140893   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Acanthuridae
            Zebrasoma
              Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthurus xanthurus
Acanthurus xanthurus Blyth, 1852
Zebrasoma xanthurum
Zebrasoma xanthurus (Blyth, 1852)
Zebrasoma xanthurus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Sinhalese | Swedish
 
Danish
    Kejserkirurgfisk
English
    Yellowtail surgeonfish
    Yellowtail tang
    Dusky sailfin tang
    Purple tang
    Red Sea sailfin
    Yellow tang
    Yellowtail sailfin tang
    blue surgeonfish
French
    Acanthure à queue jaune
Mandarin Chinese
    紫高鳍刺尾鱼
    紫高鰭刺尾魚
Sinhalese
    Raja orava
Swedish
    Gulstjärtad Kirurgfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory