Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787)
   NamebankID: 140932
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140932   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Pleuronectiformes
                                Scophthalmidae
                                  Zeugopterus Gottsche, 1835
                                    Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pleuronectes punctatus Bloch, 1787
Pleuronectes punctatus
Zeugopterus punctatus



Common Names:
Catalan | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Swedish
 
Catalan
    Rèmol empetxinat
    Rèmol de roca
Danish
    Hårhvarre
Dutch
    Gevlekte griet
English
    Topknot
    Bloch's topknot
    Bastard brill
    Browny
    Muller's topknot
    common topknot
Finnish
    Kalliokampela
French
    Targeur
German
    Haarbutt
    Zwergbutt
Icelandic
    Skjálgi
Italian
    Rombo camaso
Mandarin Chinese
    轭鳍菱鲆
    軛鰭菱鮃
Norwegian
    Hårvar
    Bergvar
Polish
    Ptera
Portuguese
    Rodovalho-bruxa
Swedish
    Bergvar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scophthalmidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory