Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Zoarces americanus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
   NamebankID: 140938
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140938   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Zoarcoidei
                      Zoarcidae Swainson, 1839
                        Zoarces Cuvier, 1829
                          Zoarces americanus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Blennius americanus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Blennius americanus
Zoarces americanus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese
 
Danish
    Vestatlantisk ålekvabbe
English
    Ocean pout
    Muttonfish
    Poodler
    Mother-of-eels
French
    loquette d'Amérique
    loquette d?Amérique
    Loquette d Amérique
    loquette d'Amérique
Mandarin Chinese
    美洲大绵鳚
    美洲大綿鳚
Norwegian
    Ålekone
Polish
    Wegorzyca amerykanska
    Węgorzyca amerykańska
Portuguese
    Peixe-carneiro-americano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Zoarcidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zoarces americanus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory