Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 140941
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140941   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Zoarcoidei
                                                                    Zoarcidae
                                                                      Zoarces
                                                                        Zoarces viviparus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius viviparus Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius viviparus
Zoarces viviparous (Linnaeus, 1758)
Zoarces viviparous
Zoarces viviparus



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Icelandic | Irish | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Ålekvabbe
    Almindelig ålekvabbe
Dutch
    Magge
    Puitaal
English
    Viviparous blenny
    viviporous blenny
    eelpout
    European ocean pout
    Viviparous eelpout
    viviporous eelpout
Finnish
    Kivinilkka
French
    Loquette d'Europe
Gaelic, Irish
    An phuteascann
German
    Aalmutter
Icelandic
    Mjósi
Irish
    An phuteascann
Mandarin Chinese
    绵鳚
    綿鳚
Norwegian
    Ålekone
    Ålekvabbe
Polish
    Wegorzyca a. kwap
Portuguese
    Peixe-carneiro europeu
    Peixe-carneiro-europeu
Russian
    бельдюга
Serbian
    Zivorodac
Spanish
    Viruela
Swedish
    Ålkusa
    Tånglake



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Zoarcidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory