Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Valenciennes, 1840)
   NamebankID: 145975
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:145975   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Pimelodidae
            Brachyplatystoma
              Brachyplatystoma vaillanti


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Brachyplatystoma vaillante (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
Brachyplatystoma vaillante
Brachyplatystoma vaillanti (Valenciennes, 1840)
Brachyplatystoma vaillanti
Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
Brachyplatystoma vaillantii
Eusphaeropeltis aureola GESTRO, 1899



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | Finnish | French | Galibi | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Portuguese | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | Sranan | Wayana
 
Carib
    Malinsili
    Pucici
Creole, French
    Canfranc
    Kanfran
    Poucici
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Canfranc
    Kanfran
    Poucici
Danish
    Piramutaba-malle
English
    Laulao catfish
    Catfish
    Lalau
    Piramutaba
Finnish
    Hopealapamonni
French
    Bagre vaillant
Galibi
    Malinsili
    Pucici
Mandarin Chinese
    伐氏短平口鲶
    帕纳短平口鲶
    梨油鲶
    伐氏短平口鯰
    帕納短平口鯰
    梨油鯰
Palicur
    Usis
Portuguese
    Piramutana
    Sorubim
    Piramutaba
    Barba chata
    Piramuta
    Piramutá
    Piramutata
    Piramutaua
    Piramutáua
    Piramutuba
South American Indian (Other)
    Leitkaima
    Letkaima
Spanish
    bagre
    Valentón
Sranan
    Lalau
Wayana
    Leitkaima
    Letkaima



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pimelodidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Valenciennes, 1840)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory