Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854)
   NamebankID: 146527
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:146527   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Cantherines
              Cantherines dumerilii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cantherhines dumerili (Hollard, 1854)
Cantherhines dumerili
Cantherhines dumerili (Hollard)
Cantherhines dumerilii
Cantherines dumerilii
Cantherines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854)
Cantherinus dumerili (Hollard, 1854)
Cantherinus dumerili



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Witkolle-vylvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Liyooma
    Sampan
Carolinian
    Liyooma
    Sampan
Creole, French
    Caca boeuf
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Caca boeuf
English
    Orange-fin file
    White-spotted filefish
    Yelloweye leatherjacket
    Barred filefish
    whitespotted filefish
French
    Arbalétrier gris
    Bourse à taches blanches
    Lime beige
    Monacanthe rayé
Japanese
    Hakuseihagi
Mandarin Chinese
    杜氏刺鼻单棘鲀
    棘尾前孔鲀
    杜氏刺鼻單棘魨
    棘尾前孔魨
Other
    Humu garegare
Portuguese
    Porco mancha branca
Samoan
    Pa'umalo
Spanish
    Cachúa blanca nieves
    Pez lija vagabundo
    Puerco isleño
    lija vagabunda



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory