Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 147357
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:147357   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Cepolidae
                                                                      Cepola
                                                                        Cepola macrophthalma


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pseudoryctes wilsoni CARNE, 1957



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Croatian | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshk shirit
Catalan
    Cinta
    Veta
Croatian
    Kurdela
    Mačinac crveni
    Macinac crveni
English
    Red bandfish
    Red band-fish
French
    Cépole commune
German
    Roter Bandfisch
Greek
    Kordela
    Κορδέλα
    Τσίπουλα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kordela
    Κορδέλα
Italian
    Galera
    Cepola
    Bandiera rossa
    Bannera 'mperiali
    Bannera russigna
    Calagnairis
    Cepolla
    Ciapudda
    Cipodda
    Cipolla
    Cipudda
    Cipuja
    Festuccia
    Fettucia
    Fiammetta
    Ntricciarete
    Pesce fettuccia
    Pesse cordela
    Pesse spada
    Picaggia
    Pisci bannera
    Pisci bannerina
    Pisci cibudda
    Pisci cipolla
    Pisci cucuzza
    Resabett
    Ruggeolo
    Sapunaru
    Scignüa
    Scurianzo
    Spada rossa
    Stringa
    Ziarella
    Pesce cipolla
Maltese
    Fjamma
    Fjamma hamra
    Pixxifjamma
    Xabla
Mandarin Chinese
    大眼赤刀鱼
    赤刀鱼
    大眼赤刀魚
    赤刀魚
Polish
    Wstegówka
Portuguese
    Suspensório
Slovene
    Rdeèi meèak
Slovenian
    Rdeèi meèak
Spanish
    Cepola
    Cinta
    Cinta colorada
    Pez cinta
Swedish
    Röd Bandfisk
Turkish
    Flandra baligi
    Kurdele baligi
    Flandra balığı
    Kurdele balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cepolidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory