Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetodermis penicilligerus (Cuvier, 1816)
   NamebankID: 147487
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:147487   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Chaetodermis
              Chaetodermis penicilligerus (Cuvier, 1816)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetoderma penicilligera (Cuvier, 1816)
Chaetoderma penicilligera
Chaetodermis penicilligera (Cuvier, 1816)
Chaetodermis penicilligera
Chaetodermis penicilligerus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Frynsefilfisk
English
    Prickly leatherjacket
    Leafy filefish
    Tasselled leatherjacket
Japanese
    Higehagi
Malay
    Barat-barat
    Bagang
    Triger rambut
Mandarin Chinese
    棘皮单棘鲀
    棘皮鲀的异名
    棘皮單棘魨
    棘皮魨的異名



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monacanthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetodermis penicilligerus (Cuvier, 1816)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory