Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Luciobarbus esocinus Heckel, 1843
   NamebankID: 160043
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:160043   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Barbus
              Barbus esocinus (Heckel, 1843)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Barbus esocinus (Heckel, 1843)
Barbus esocinus
Luciobarbus esocinus



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Czech | English | Farsi | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Persian | Turkish
 
Chinese
    犬魮
Common name
    Mangar
Czech
    Parma štikovitá
    Parma štikovitá
English
    Mangar
Farsi
    Anzeh
    Bach
    Bizz
    Narbach
    Soong
    سس ماهي
    بچ
    بل زرد
    سونگ
Mandarin Chinese
    犬魮
Other
    Biss
    Bisz
Persian
    Anzeh
    Bach
    Bizz
    Narbach
    Soong
Turkish
    cero



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Luciobarbus esocinus Heckel, 1843Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory