Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792)
   NamebankID: 160066
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:160066   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Stichaeidae
            Lumpenus
              Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lumpenus lampetraeformis (Walbaum, 1792)
Lumpenus lampetraeformis
Lumpenus lampretaeformis
Lumpenus lumpretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792)
Lumpenus lumpretaeformis
Trox novae-caledoniae BALTHASAR, 1966
Trox novae-caledoniae



Common Names:
Chinese | Danish | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Swedish
 
Chinese
    蛇北鳚
Danish
    Spidshalet langebarn
English
    snake blenny
    Snakeblenny
    serpent blenny
Faroese
    Longubróðir
    Stóri longubróðir
Finnish
    Elaska
French
    lompénie-serpent
    Lompénie serpent
    Lompéenie-serpent
    lompénie-serpent
German
    Bandfisch
    Spitzschwänziger Bandfisch
    Schlangengrundel
Icelandic
    Stóri mjóni
Mandarin Chinese
    蛇北鳚
Norwegian
    Langhalet langebarn
Polish
    Tasmiak dlugi
Swedish
    Spetsstjärtat långebarn



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stichaeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory