Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Manta hamiltoni (Hamilton and Newman in Newman, 1849)
   NamebankID: 160746
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:160746   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Myliobatiformes
                Mobulidae Gill, 1893
                  Manta Bancroft, 1829
                    Manta hamiltoni (Hamilton and Newman in Newman, 1849)


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Manta hamiltoni (Hamilton & Newman, 1849)
Manta hamiltoni



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Manta hamiltoni (Hamilton and Newman in Newman, 1849)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory