Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 171944
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:171944   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Scaridae
                                                                      Sparisoma
                                                                        Sparisoma cretense


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labrus cretensis Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus cretensis
Sparisoma cretense
Sparisoma (Euscarus) cretense (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Arabic | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Arabic
    Zilleyq
    Ghazla
    ﺔﻟﺰﻗ
Catalan
    Vella
Creole, Portuguese
    Bidião
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Bidião
Croatian
    Papigača
    Papigaca
Danish
    Almindelig Papegøjefisk
    Europæisk papegøjefisk
English
    parrotfish
French
    Perroquet
    Perroquet vieillard
German
    Papageifisch
    Seepapagei
Greek
    Skaros
    Σκάρος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Skaros
    Σκάρος
Italian
    Pesce pappagallo
    Cucca
    Marzapani
    Pisci pappajaddu
    Scaro
    Scaro di Creta
    Tuddu
Maltese
    Martspan
    Martzpan
    Marzipan
    Marzpan
Mandarin Chinese
    异齿鹦鲷
    肩斑真鹦嘴鱼
    異齒鸚鯛
    肩斑真鸚嘴魚
Portuguese
    Papagaio
    Peixe-papagaio
    Papagaio-velho
    veja
    Bodião
    Véja
Spanish
    Vieja
    Loro viejo
    Viela colorada
Swedish
    Kretensisk papegojfisk
Turkish
    Papagan baligi
    Iskaroz baligi
    Papağan balığı
    İskaroz balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory