Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Parapercis gilliesii (Hutton, 1879)
   NamebankID: 1731225
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1731225   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pinguipedidae
            Parapercis
              Parapercis gilliesi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Parapercis gilliesi (Hutton, 1879)
Parapercis gilliesi
Parapercis gilliesii



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Yellow Weaver
Mandarin Chinese
    金拟鲈
    金擬鱸



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinguipedidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parapercis gilliesii (Hutton, 1879)Jul 27, 2004 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory